Can you cancel your court appointed lawyer????

Asked over 1 year ago - Herndon, VA

My dad when he got arrested he didn't get an interpreter so i guess when they asked him whether he would like a court appointed lawyer or not he must have said something because now they have sent us a letter saying this is your court appointed lawyers name and everything but the problem is we already hired another lawyer. We don't want the court appointed one we want the one we chose so would we have to pay any fees or something for the court appointed lawyer. Or what should we do????? Please HELP

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mark Westerfield

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This should not be a problem. Just inform your privately retained attorney and have your father contact the court appointed lawyer and let him know that the family is paying for a privately retained lawyer. If this case is in Fairfax Circuit Court, your father probably was assigned a full-time public defender to represent him. They will be cooperative. This is not an uncommon occurrence.

  2. Carleton Penn III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have your retained attorney submit an Order of Substitution to the appointed attorney. Call him and tell the attorney you have been retained and entering an appearance. Most have no problem signing an Order of Substitution.

  3. Mark Copoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have no obligation to take the court appointed lawyer. Have your privately retained lawyer enter his appearance on your behalf, and the court should take the court appointed lawyer off the case.

  4. Barry Franklin Poulson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your retained counsel can handle this. That is why you have a retained counsel. Polite to let the appointed counsel know so time is not wasted on your case.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,616 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,616 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary