Can you cancel the I-485 application for a minor?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

What are steps to cancel I-485 and I-130 application for residency for minor

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The minor can send them a letter asking to withdraw, and the I-130 petition can send a letter requesting to withdraw the petition.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Richard Manuel Loew

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the Petitioner withdraws the I-130 Petition, then the I-485 will be denied. If you are the Petitioner, you can only withdraw the I-130; you cannot "cancel" the I-485 because that was filed by the Beneficiary.

    The information provided is given for general purposes only. It is not meant to provide any specific guidance or... more
  3. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The petitioner can withdraw the I-130 and then the guardian for the minor can withdraw the application for adjustment. It's a better idea to withdraw the application than to allow it to be denied.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,745 answers this week

2,628 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,745 answers this week

2,628 attorneys answering