Can you believe this landlord???

The landlord does not honor a verbal agreement that we had in order to cancel the lease if I found a place to purchase, he does not want me to be released signing a novation agrement, and when prospective tenants that I find to take over applied wit him he rejected them making excuses.
He posted an ad for way more that I am paying right now, so obviously he wants to get more money for the unit, and in case no one wants it, then he wants me to be responsible for the new tenant until the original lease runs out. I just found that the place has a FHA mortgage for 6 months (only for primary residences not investment, and he lives two blocks away), what should I do? I do not want to get anybody involved with this crook? should I tell him that if he does not sign a novation we will go to court
Additional information
My understanding is that to falsely state intention to meet Owner/Occupancy qualification in a FHA loan is considered a Federal Crime--a Felony, and the penalties can be up to 10 years in Prison &/or $250,000 fine, and he needs to live in the property for at least a year (he rented to me with less than 6 months) unless he has to move out of the city for valid reasons, but as I just stated, he lives two blocks away. I am sure he does not want to go to court otherwise he will be exposing himself, and I feel unethical to have someone take over my lease and have to deal with this person, but I want to get out of this, should I tell him to sign a novation agreement (not just an assignent) or I will go to court ???
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Dear tenant,

Yes, I CAN believe this landlord. Verbal agreements are tough to enforce, as you are finding out. The best advice I can give you is to just move and let him sue you for the remainder of the lease. The landlord will have to prove that he attempted to mitigate his damages. That will be hard for him to do if you can prove in court that you found him new tenants to take over your lease.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard