Can you become a police officer if you had and completed deferred adjudication?

Asked over 3 years ago - Springfield, OR

can you become a police officer if you had and completed deferred adjudication?

Additional information

I received if in the state of Texas back in 1994. Now i relocated in Springfield,OR. I have tried to research it here with no luck at all.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The police department you apply to has the right to say "yes" or "no."

  2. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Its entirely up to the particular police force. Some will accept it, many won't. You'll have to check the force you wish to join.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering