Can you be ticketed for parking in an area with yellow lines but no signs stating no parking?
the space was next to handicap parking. it had yellow lines but no "no parking" signs or markings. there was plenty of room for my truck to park there without interfering with the sidewalk or any other spaces.
Attorney answers (2)Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
State, Local, and Municipal Law Attorney in Chicago, IL.
You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.
Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court where the matter is pending. It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes... You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You." http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Add comment
Reputation Level 9
Answered about 2 years ago.
State, Local, and Municipal Law Attorney in Annapolis, MD.
I am not licensed in your state and cannot speak with authority as to MI law, but in MD, unless a local ordinance states otherwise, a sign typically would need to accompany the pavement marking to indicate a no parking zone. The answer to your question would be found in the local parking ordinances, the state parking statute and the Manual for Uniform Traffic Control Devices, which most states amend and adopt into their own regulations.
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |