can you be terminated because a new insurance carrier won't cover you.

i was hired by a taxi company to drive for them with an owi on my record and was terminated because their new insurance carrier wouldn't cover me. when they knew when i was hired it was on my record. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Every state has its own specific insurance laws. It is possible that the commercial general liability carrier considered you an unacceptable risk and refused to cover the company if you stayed employed. I think the decision to let you go would be considered a reasonable business decision and not wrongful.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Family Law Resource Center