Can you be sued for wrongful arrest if you did not know the accused and were just going off video and other information?
Detroit, MI
Viewed 8 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
A family member's wallet was stolen out of her purse at work and a cleaning lady at her work was accused and later found to be innocent. There was store survelliance video of the person using the card that looked just like the cleaning lady. The cleaning supervisor, coworkers of the accused and cowokers of my family member all viewed the video and told the detective they thought it was this person. Well, it turned out it was NOT that person and now that person is suing my family member for wrongful arrest. Should my family member be worried and should she obtain a lawyer?
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, if she is being sued, she should retain a defense attorney. If she had renter's or homeowner's insurance at the time of this incident, she may be covered under the policy for this claim being made against her. She should place her insurance carrier on notice of the claim and ask them to retain the defense attorney for her.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received. |