Can you be sued for not paying a credit card debt?

Asked over 4 years ago - Dallas, PA

I went through a debt reduction service, who then went out of business. They said I could not be sued for a debt that was charged off. Is this true?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David J. Harris

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Unfortunately, you can be sued for a debt that is charged off, as a charge off is simply an accounting entry of a business or bank for regulatory or tax purposes. In Pennsylvania, an obligation can expire, however, after the statute of limitations has run. Note that collectors will sometimes continue to pursue collection even when the debt is no longer enforceable.

  2. Daniel Andrew Pallen

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . No. You can be sued in court for not paying the credit card debt. The collector of the debt will have to satisfy numerous procedural and evidentiary requirements, however, in order to obtain a judgment against you.

    Please contact our offices if we can be of further assistance: (610) 566-1006

    www.benarilaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,278 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,278 answers this week

2,783 attorneys answering