Can you be served a photo radar ticket at your parents house when you don't even live there?

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

My stepfather who speaks no English answered the door and was served with a photo radar ticket for me and I do not live there. Would this be an invalid means of getting served? The date of the violation was Dec 6th, 2012 and a letter was sent out Dec 24th, 2012 and he was served March 2nd, 2013...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . What address does the DMV have for you? Your parents address might be a valid address under some circumstances. Contact an attorney in your area to make sure all options are explored.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,427 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,427 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering