Skip to main content

Can you be sentenced for charges that were dismissed in your past?

San Bernardino, CA |

My brother has been in jail since New Years over his Ex Girlfriend Lying. Well because they don't have enough evidence to sentence him there trying to sentence him for things in his past that were dismissed. Is that possible?? What can I do to help my brother??

The things that were dismissed in his past has absolutely nothing to do with this case. That's why I'm questioning if it is possible for them to sentence him for the things that were dismissed. The charges he's facing now is felony for breaking and entering. Which we have text messages to prove that is false. The other felony was Child Abuse for punching a 13 year old. which my brother hit the kid once and then another kid named Aaron beat up the kid more but won't confess to it. I know there is something I can do to help! I just need to know what I can do.

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

1) If his crimes were dismissed in the past, without prejudice, than they could bring those charges back, but your brother would have a good due process argument.

2) If they are suing them as enhancements, than, they can't do that either.

This is based on very minimal facts though, so I can't give you a good answer without more information.

Elliot Zarabi
www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
213-612-7720

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

it is common for criminal court judges to consider information at sentencing pertaining to matters not charged, prosecuted or convicted on.

My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice. I give legal advice only in the course of an attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by individual consultation and execution of a written agreement for legal services.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

This sounds like a DV case. In such cases past conduct, whether it led to a conviction or not, can be used to show that the defendant had the propensity to commit the DV crime alleged. See Evidence Code 1109.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

It is not a Domestic Violence case.

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Posted

Your added information totally confuses the picture. Discuss this with the attorney you have identified.

Posted

Your terminology is so off that it's not possible to really access your brother's situation and give you any kind of answer. You can't help your brother. This is something that he needs to discuss with his attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

my parents paid for an attorney but to me the attorney is not doing anything. He's just letting it happen. I know theres something I can do to help. I just need the right help to do so.

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Posted

You know if you have an attorney you should be talking to him/her, not us.

David Jon Pullman

David Jon Pullman

Posted

It's great that you want to help him, but really your use of all the wrong terms shows that you can't even properly explain the situation, much less have the legal know-how to judge whether or not the attorney is doing anything. I know it is difficult to have a loved one in jail, but you meddling in it without having any understanding of the legal issues, can only make matters worse.

Posted

To answer your question involves an awful lot of guess work...
1)Sentencing a person means he has been convicted or pled guilty to something;
2)Things in his past that were dismissed, if past offenses were in fact dismissed ,they can't be used as enhancements ,but possibly could be used as aggravating factors.
If he has not pled guilty or be found guilty I would suggest you contact our office to discuss and perhaps we can sort out the confusion

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I will call you as soon as I can. Thank you

Posted

The only way to get to a good, reasoned, answer is to review all the court documents. Then, conduct legal research. Each case has its own eccentricities. So, I cannot say. However, many times cases are too old to prosecute....that may be the situation here.

To answer your question a bit better, if a case was dismissed to bring it again would be double jeopardy and is not permitted under the US Constitution.

My direct desk line is 909-9889-4200. If you do not reach me there, write to tim@liebaertlaw.com and we can investigate this further.

Tim Liebaert, Esq.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics