Can you be represented by a lawyer that has a family member working in their office

Asked about 3 years ago - Everett, MA

my sons mother's aunt works for the lawyer that is representing her in our custody case and i was just wondering if i could argue that her lawyer is without basis

Attorney answers (2)

  1. E. Alexandra Golden

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If what you mean to say is "whether the lawyer is conflicted out of the case," then the answer is no. There's no conflict here -- the aunt is not a party to your case.

    E. Alexandra "Sasha" Golden is a Massachusetts lawyer. All answers are based on Massachusetts law. All answers are... more
  2. Cindy Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree that what you seem to be looking for here is a 'conflict of interest'. None exists here.

    I wish you luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,032 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,032 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering