Can you be on felony probation in 2 different states?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

My husband is on felony probation in both SC and GA. He is trying to get all of his probation transfered to GA but his p.o. will not let him because he is behind on fees. The SC p.o. has threatened to violate his probation if he goes to GA. Can he legally arrest him even though he also has probation in GA and has to go there to report?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jesse Cole Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can be on probation in multiple states.

  2. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probation means other people make decisions about your life. If the SC P.O. wont let him transfer and a SC judge won't overrule the P.O., then he's stuck under the thumb of the SC P.O.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can.

  4. Young T Tindall

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. there is no problem with that. The state where he lives would be the one to supervise him for the other state. I would get a hearing before the judge in South Carolina to order that he can transfer and make some arrangement for payment of the fees. What difference does it make where he pays the fees and who is collecting them? You may be able to get a hearing on this by writing the Georgia judge but you would be better off with a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,843 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,843 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering