Can you be on 2 Apartment Leases at the same time and paying rent on both in Washington DC.?

Asked over 3 years ago - Washington, DC

Can you be on 2 Apartment Leases at the same time and paying rent on both in Washington DC.?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Keith R Havens

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A lease is a contract. Accordingly, if you are willing to enter into multiple lease agreements, you can be obligated for as many lease agreements as you chose to enter into.

  2. Craig Meyers

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes. But your question is not very specific.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,557 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,557 answers this week

3,395 attorneys answering