Can you be held responsible for a debt by a former employer if you did not sign an agreement

Asked 11 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

My company has a transportation agreement you are required to sign when you move. In their hast to move me I never signed the agreement so can I still be liable tor the debt

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Patrick W. Kang

    Contributor Level 7

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information on this is needed. What kind of company, what did the transportation agreement entail?

  2. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is too vague to answer.

  3. Mishka L Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to an employment attorney. Your post provides too little information for anyone to answer. Explain the facts to an attorney in your area, who can advise you once they have all of the relevant information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,778 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,778 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering