Can you be fired while out sick under doctors orders??
Miami, FL
Viewed 44 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I contracted the flu and 2 days into it my managers fires me over the phone while I'm at home sick. My doctor gave me a prescription and told me I had to stay home for 5 days due to being contagious.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Archibald Johns Thomas III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no law specifically prohibing an employer from firing you because you have the flu or due to a minor illness. However, if you were eligible for leave under the FMLA because you had a serious health conditioni within the meaning of the FMLA, you could have a potential claim under the FMLA. You should check with an attorney or the US Dept. of Labor, Wage & Hour Division to determine if you qualify for coverage under the FMLA. In addition, if you were covered by a union agreement, the union agreement may also be a source of protection.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Laying off and re-hiring to same post Previous question: Exwife is denying visitation |