Can you be fired from a job over the phone?

I was called on my day off by a manager and was told that I threatened another employee. I was never given a meeting or asked what happened. I was just fired.
Additional information
i was called 9:45pm on my day off told by ownner that it just wasnt going to work out;their letting me go. after 15mths. of employment with them. riverside,calif.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.