Skip to main content

Can you be extradite internationally for DUI?

Miami, FL |

If you are living overseas and you have a warrant on your arrest from US for DUI, can you be extradite from the other country if the US government finds out you are overseas?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes you can, but you won't. Extradition is usually reserved for the most serious crimes.


  2. Could you? Yes. Would Florida ever extradite for a simple DUI? No. Would Florida extradite for a DUI manslaughter? Yes.


  3. I'm with the others:

    Yes, but no.

    Total Mobility Law is an international law firm that lets companies do global business with the knowledge and confidence they need to comply in any country. Our answers on this site do not constitute legal advice, nor do they establish an attorney-client relationship. The only thing that can do that is a signed Engagement Letter and Fee Agreement, which you can get by contacting us through www.totalmobilitylaw.com.


  4. i would also add that is depends on the international relations that the foreign country has with the US and Florida. Probably the crime is minor but a minor crime in Florida can be considered a major one in another country. Best.

    This reply is offered for educational purpose only. You should seek the advice of an attorney. The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the undisclosed individual asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of New York. Responses are based solely on New York Law unless stated otherwise. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Service guidance, be advised that any federal tax advice contained in this written or electronic communication is not intended or written to be used and it cannot be used by any person or entity for the purpose of (i) avoiding any tax penalties that may be imposed by the Internal Revenue Service or any other U.S. Federal taxing authority or agency or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.

International law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics