Can you be deported for a class B misdemeanor?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Houston, TX

I was charged with a class B misdemeanor and given deferred adjudication with no jail time. This was my first offense, I've never been in trouble with the law before, could I be deported? And I am permanent resident right now.

Additional information

The misdemeanor was for theft, and the deferred was 3 month.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Hampton Tuthill

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . it will depend on what the offense was and how long the deferred was. This is a question you should have been asking prior to accepting a plea bargain.

  2. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . A class B misdemeanor for theft without any jail sentence and if this is your only crime, then you are NOT deportable. You are ok. However, please be careful in future situations to consult with both a criminal defense attorney and an immigration lawyer before pleading to any charge.

  3. Herman Martinez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The green plea paper that you signed before you went before the judge states that a criminal case that you are pleading to may affect your immigration. You may get a copy of the paperwork from the County Clerk's Office to confirm.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,407 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,407 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering