Can you be deny employment form a company because of a drug screen ? (phentermine ) but I have a doctors excuse.

Asked about 1 year ago - Lithonia, GA

The drugs screening does not specify nor the company ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sure. You can be denied employment for just about any reason, with the exception of unlawful discrimination.

  2. Michael Joseph Wall

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If your employer is a public entity (for example, a municipality) or is doing drug testing under a government program (like a drug-free workplace program), then you may have constitutional rights at stake. Whether they're violated will depend on the type of job (was it safety-sensitive?) and the reason for test you (was it random or suspicion-based?). It would be best to speak to an attorney familiar with these issues. If you have a valid case, a federal statute allows you to recover attorney's fees from the defendant. That enables a lawyer to take such a case on a contingent basis.

    This reply does not constitute legal advice or the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Your receipt... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now