can you be charged w/violating a nco after it has been lifted?
Snohomish, WA
Viewed 77 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
friend had nco. was lifted by victim. attending dv classes 6mo & still attending. asked for divorce. victim now threatening to report violation of nco to keep him from leaving. also threatening to keep him from seeing his son. if he did violate the nco, (go home at HER request b4 nco was lifted) can her reporting it AFTER the nco has been lifted result in him being prosecuted/arrested, etc?
Answers (1)Carolyn Annette Elsey
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there was a court order terminating the NCO or the time period for the NCO had expired, then the person cannot get in trouble.
If this person has a child in this relationship, the person should start the process to get a parenting plan. Because the other party seems happy to exploit DV, your friend should definitely hire an experienced family law attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: F-1 Visa or Permanent Residence? Previous question: can you take someone off a deed to a house without them knowing? |