Can you be charged for a public defender after being found indigent

Asked over 1 year ago - Lafayette, IN

I was found indigent by the court. I was given pauper counsel and when I was sentenced I was charged 750$ for pauper counsel

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bradley Lynn Banks

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Based on your income, the Court has the authority to partially reimburse the county for the costs of your public defender.

    Answers provided here are for information purposes only and not intended to replace speaking with an attorney.... more
  2. Jorge Luis Rodriguez

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, the court can require you to pay a portion of the legal services if it determines you can afford to do so.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,002 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering