Can you be arrested for breaking city ordinances on growing medical marijuana?

Asked over 1 year ago - Elk Grove, CA

If you're still following state laws and your doctors recommendation

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is a lot of conflict in connection with medical marijuana. The State law permits you to use and grow limited amounts of marijuana for your own personal use. However, cities and counties have been allowed to enact a ban on medical marijuana. Mostly, such bans apply to larger operations and do not prohibit individual use. So, if you have a doctor's recommendation and grow your own plants within the allowable amounts, for your own use, then you would probably be okay.
    If you get arrested, contact an criminal defense attorney or one familiar with med. marijuana.
    You might want to contact an advocacy group for more information. See the link below.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Perhaps the state sees it differently? So, hire an attorney to defend

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Marijuana laws and criminal charges

Marijuana laws are federal, state, and local laws regulating the growth, distribution and possession of marijuana for both medical and recreational purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,335 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,335 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering