Can you bail someone out after 1st degree burglary and vandalism?

Asked over 1 year ago - Muskego, WI

I'm writing a story and i need to know a few things.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Charles K. Kenyon Jr.

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, once bail has been set. In Wisconsin bail on misdemeanors usually follows a standard bond book. Burglary, though, is a felony. Bail for that offense must be set by a judge or court commissioner.

    For your book, you should also look at the videos on the link below about talking to the police.

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. Click on the "More..." link for... more
  2. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, bail is usually available for defendants charged with burglary and vandalism.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,984 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,984 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering