Skip to main content

Can you as an employee get served papers for a car accident when the vehicle you were driving wasn't a work vehicle?

Hayward, WI |

I work for a local township. I, along with a fellow employee, was served with papers this week. He had a car accident a over a month ago. He had left work in his personal vehicle and gotten into a car accident. He was not cited with anything. His insurance company is paying the damages to the other person's vehicle. Now, however, she's obtained an attorney and served papers to us as employees of this government agency. Neither of us signed the papers, not knowing what the heck is going on. Now our employer's attorney is saying that we are both legally bound to sign those documents being employees of a government. Any insight?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

I can see your friend being served, but why you? All you have to do is turn the claim over to your legal department. A lawyer will be assigned to defend you. You are being sued because the plaintiff feels that you were either coming from or going to work and that your employer will have deep pockets. Best of luck..

This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. El abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales de Acidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, y Abogado de Acidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, y California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Perhaps the person suing believes you guys were in the course and scope of your employment at the time of the accident. Accept service of the papers and immediately forward to whatever insurance company covered you at the time.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

There's little to be gained in avoiding service. A suit has to be defended. It could be a subpoena of some sort (although that would be unusually fast).

Accept them, take them to your employer and/or the town's insurer. Your employer will handle it from there.

Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Accept the papers and turn them over to your employer or insurance company.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

This does not make a lot of sense...in part, likely, because we are missing information.
In Wisconsin there is no need to sign anything to have a valid service accomplished. Process servers generally like a signature as proof of service, but they can just sign an affidavit stating service was accomplished...so it doesn’t make sense that an attorney is telling you need to sign anything under what you have described so far.
Before suit can be filed in WI against a governmental entitys, a notice of claim and injury need to be filed/served...but that doesn’t require a signature either.
So TELL US precisely...WHAT are the Documents you are being told you must sign??

The above is general legal information that may or may not apply in your state. You should use this information only as a general guideline in determining what the laws and regulations of your state or jurisdiction require or allow. Posting a response to your question or issue does Not create an attorney-client relationship and I AM NOT providing you legal advice, only limited and incomplete guidance based upon limited and incomplete information. You should consult directly with an attorney whom you have retained and to whom you have provided All the Facts, before you take any steps that may impact ANY of your legal rights.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics