Can you appeal a judgement for back child support and maintenance
Chicago, IL
Viewed 62 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
If a judge issues a judgement for back child support and maintenance can this be appealed?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, normally such appeal s need to be conducted within a certain time frame. One would approach the court, the clerk's office should be able to direct you.Appeals are to determine if the judge made an error in judgment, based only the information already entered. You can't enter new info in the appeals process.Good luck to you.
God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question
Back to Search Results
Next question: Charge or conviction? Previous question: Child support from ex husband living in another state. |