Can you appeal a judge's sentencing outcome in a federal fraud case?

Asked 5 months ago - Clovis, CA

Flag

In a change of plea, can you appeal a judge's decision of incarceration vs probation? This is a federal case.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 10, 2012 10:24. You can appeal any final order or judgment. Whether you will win or not is another matter.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 10, 2012 11:56. Yes, you may appeal any Sentence imposed by a federal judge, however, since the Judge has great latitude in rendering a sentence (even with the federal guidelines in place) it is unlikely to be overturned in most instances - unless it is really an aberration.

    Check with a local federal defense attorney.

    Good luck.

    You may call our office at 516-248-6600 or send an email to us at Ted@Thelawteam.com. This answer does not form... more
  3. Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 10, 2012 15:44. If you entered into a written guilty plea, you may have waived certain rights to appeal including the right to appeal your sentence. If there is no written plea agreement you can probably appeal. As the other posters have indicated, it is an uphill battle as judges are given broad discretion regarding sentencing.

    No attorney-client relationship is created by responding to any question on Avvo. Further, nothing contained in... more
  4. Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 10, 2012 12:19. Yes, you have a right to appeal any final order or judgment imposed by a federal judge, including a sentencing. However, as already indicated, given the great latitude in sentencing, absent some significant aberration, your chances of success in having it overturned on appeal are not good.

  5. Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 13, 2012 20:23. If your change of plea occurred because of a plea agreement and your case arose in the Eastern District of California, chances are you have waived your right to appeal the conviction and sentence. Such waivers are standard in most of the plea agreements I have seen in this district. Assuming you did waive your right to appeal, you still can appeal an illegal sentence, which, in my experience, is a rare thing. Federal judges are usually quite clear on the record when it comes to justifying a particular sentence. Good luck.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary