Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can you adopt your own siblings? I have evidence of verbal abuse/mental cruelty in the house that my 3 little sisters live!

Asked about 1 year ago - Pensacola, FL

Flag

I am worried to call CPS- I have 3 little sisters- one is just now 19, the others are 14 and 10 years old. My mother and 2 other women have told me and govt investigators about physical, mental and verbal abuse from the father of the children- even gotten retraining orders.

They are in danger living there as the father has been in trouble wioth his job for misconduct for RAPE, physical/emotional abuse and mental cruelty. I am a direct witness/victim to the abusive tactics that this man uses......I used to live in the house and left the household at a young age.

My mother dealt with it for years before a divorce and she is so scared of him she does not want to call either. I do not beleive she iis in the condition (financially or household wise) to keep the children, b/c of paying CS

Additional information

I do not want my sistrs separated....I want them to live with me! I am a good person with no legal troubles and a decent background/lifestyle so I feel morally obligated.....I worry about them day and night but the father has a high standing and has been abusing the courts systems with lawsuits out of retaliation for getting in trouble for his actions. WHAT DO I DO? CAN I REMAIN ANONYMOUS?

The father is very intimidating and has also held a gun to his head in front of one of his ex-wives...I beleive he is mentally unstable and a sexual addict out of control ( documents with him exposing himself on multiple internet sites) and has a control and woman issue...should NOT be raising girls and I have heard fro one of the girls that his new live-in girlfriend uses her own mentally cruel actions too.....(forcing them to call her mom, talking to them in mean ways, etc) She has a long track record in the courts too.....please advise me I am so very worried as he is attempting to alienate them from us....

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 18, 2012 13:25. Yes, a person can adopt their own siblings. Because they are your siblings, it would be considered a relative adoption. You would, however, need to terminate their parents parental rights. That means their mother and their father, assuming he fits into a category of man whose consent is required. If you believe they are in danger, you should seriously consider calling the Florida Abuse Hotline, 1-800-96-ABUSE

    Madonna M. Finney
    Florida Board Certified Adoption Lawyer
    Tallahassee, FL
    850-577-3077

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered April 17, 2012 22:10. Yes, you can adopt your siblings, but you need to call CPS immediately.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy),... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary