Skip to main content

Can you add the type of business to your fictitious name after it's been registered ? For example ,say we registered JUST US as

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Business

our fictitious name but we want to be publishers so can we use JUST US MUSIC PUBLISHER legally as our business name ?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You would need to refile.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

As my colleague has indicated, you need to refile.

The answer to this question is for informational purposes only and does not form an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics