Can you live in a one bedroom apt with a child

Asked 5 months ago - Havertown, PA

My ex husband is loosing his house and he is moving into a one bedroom apartment with my 12 year old son. My son gets the room and his dad is going to make a sleeping area in the living room. His father has 50/50 custody.- Can he do that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kathryn L. Hilbush

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sure. It's not an ideal situation, granted, but the court recognized that not everyone can afford a two bedroom place.

    Be sure to click Best Answer if you found this helpful. Disclaimer: Please note that this response does not in any... more
  2. Robin Jean Gray

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. He can have those types of living arrangements. Your son will have his own room. It may not be the best situation, but he is providing your son with adequate living arrangements.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. It does not establish an attorney client relationship.
  3. Brian Edward Sipe

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Poor people can be good parents, too. If it affects your child adversely in some way, you could make an argument for custody modification.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,578 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,578 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering