Can you bring a lawsuit for defamation of character? When you have maliciously accused of drugs ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

I would like to bring lawsuit for somebody malicious spreading rumors causing emotional and mental harm by drugs accusation. Then planting flour/sugar in my garbage, telling management about drugs. management didn't respond right away after I went and took drug test . Negative.Never called in to ask me.. The police stood up for me when the investigated as false report. Conituned to harassment via text till police confronted them. Terrified to leave my apartment cos Mgr didn't change lock as requested. Missed classes. Change my routine cos of confrontation.So much stress. Scared to take my kidney medicine cos don't know what else to think. Got really sick after that. Moved out.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It looks like you did the best thing by moving out, so this does not happen again. You can use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool to find a lawyer in your city to discuss all the issues in detail.

Related Topics

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,092 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,092 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering