Can witnesses testimony be valid if ....

Asked about 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Can witnesses testimony be valid if witness has been seen by the accused before the court trial that is before it got to actual court matter and intimated by to say at court in the favor of it, from a side of the one is prosecuting acussed one (or even by a close relation to the person accussing).
Is anyway someone going to listen to the acussed since acussed has to defend him/her self after it declared some sort of immunity/incrimination against him/her self?
relying to the fact that acussed did not knew of or at that time that it would be such a witness at the following trial to testify ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Craig S Orent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your questions are unclear. You may want to repost the questions with more clarity.

  2. David Kephart

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . ?

    Attorney David Kephart is an experienced Criminal Defense Trial Attorney and Jury Consultant. He is the recipient... more
  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Huh...this is too confusing to follow.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Paul E Knost

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In general, a witness is always subject to cross-examination. That is where the accused's lawyer will ask the witness questions designed to expose the unreliability of the witness' testimony.

    Whether the testimony is "valid" will be decided by the jury.

    This is just a general comment on witness testimony, which is a vast and nuanced topic. I agree with my colleagues that your question is not very clear. You might consider a consultation with a lawyer.

    God bless!

    NONE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE IS MEANT AS, NOR INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. THE LAW IS CONSTANTLY... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,682 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,682 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering