Can wife sponser me

Hi can my wife who is on a e2 visa sponser me for hb1 visa, i am her dependent.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elaine Martin

Elaine Martin

Contributor Level 7
If you are your wife's dependent, you should also be eligible for E-2 status, which allows you to work. If she has her own company, the company could petition for your H-1B status, provided that you and the job met all the usual H-1B requirements.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard