Can we withdraw from bankruptcy after 1 year because the cost is killing us and we are struggling to pay our mortgage

Filed bankruptcy 1 year ago to give unsold house back. Struggling with paying bankruptcy fee to pay current mortgage and car notes. Can we withdraw from bankruptcy?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Virginia Elizabeth Fortunato

Virginia Elizabeth Fortunato

Contributor Level 3
Hi. More information is needed. First, if you have an attorney you should consult with him or her. It is possible to have a bankruptcy case dismissed. Your question does not indicate whether you filed a Chapter 7 or 13. There are ramifications when a case is dismissed. You should consult an attorney to discuss your specific circumstances.
0 0
Theodore John Koban

Theodore John Koban

Contributor Level 4
You can withdraw from a Chapter 13 bankrutpcy anytime you want. You can also choose to convert the case to a Chapter 7 which may be a good idea if you have credit cards debt or there might be a deficiency judgment after foreclosure. Speak with your attorney about your options.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard