Can we transfer my sons criminal case closer to our home?
My son was arrested for 'something something with intent to distribute". It was pot & mushrooms. The arrest occurred close to where he was attending college, but he's not going back come fall (he obviously needs continued parental supervision). Can we have his case transferred closer to our home? Also, before this incident, I'd already signed a lease for an apartment. for his next school year. Since he's not going back, is there ANYTHING I can do to get out of this lease???
Attorney answers (3)
Robert Hampton Tuthill
Reputation Level 14
Answered over 2 years ago.
Criminal Defense Attorney in Houston, TX.
The proper venue for a criminal proceeding is generally in the county where the offense occurred. The court will likely not concern itself with where a defendant's parents live in determining proper venue for a criminal proceeding.
As for the apartment, a lot of that will depend on the lease contract. I would suggest contacting the apartment complex and let them know what is going on and see if they will work with you.
1 person marked this answer as good
Carl Santos Cansino
Reputation Level 11
Answered over 2 years ago.
Criminal Defense Attorney in Milledgeville, GA.
In addition to the previous post, I suggest that you might contact the DA's office to see if they have a drug court program in that county. This is a good program for getting drug treatment and getting a criminal record cleaned up!
1 person marked this answer as good
Jordan Elliott Lewis
Reputation Level 9
Answered over 2 years ago.
Criminal Defense Attorney in Houston, TX.
As you read this response, please bear in mind that this is a public forum on a website, and that this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor is it legal advice; it is simply an answer to a question asked in a public forum. Because it is a public forum, nothing said on this site is confidential or covered by privilege. As with anything in the law, there are exceptions to every rule, and you need to consult an attorney in your area for the best answer. Also, because of regional differences in practice, even within a state, what works in one area may not work in another.
Each jurisdiction is a bit different, but the general idea is that when someone comes to an area (state, county, city, precinct, etc.), he agrees to abide by the law there, and if he does not, then he has consented to being prosecuted wherever he was alleged to have violated the law--and he has to come back to answer the charges if he lives elsewhere. Since this supposedly happened in County X, the citizens of County X are thought to be in the best position to decide whether an offense was committed there and, if so, what punishment is appropriate, within the guidelines set out by the legislature. It was these citizens who were supposedly deprived of a law-abiding community, so it is theirs to deal with the person who so deprived them. This is why a Defendant has almost no say in where his case is prosecuted.
But that works both ways, and is also a serious protection to Defendants against arbitrary government acts. The requirement that you be tried in the county (or in federal court, the district) in which the crime allegedly occurred means that a person who lives, works, and has never left Georgia cannot be forced to go (or be carted off) to California to defend himself on charges that he broke the law in Georgia.
There is a provision in Federal law allowing for the transfer of venue to the District in which the Defendant lives, but only in cases where the Defendant is entering a guilty plea. If, after the case is transferred, the Defendant decides to fight the charges (even if just for leverage to get a better deal), the case is transferred back to the District where the alleged offense happened. Texas does not have such a rule, but I do not know about Georgia. This is something you will want to consult with a Georgia attorney about.
As for the lease, it will depend on the lease and the landlord. I've never seen a lease that will, within the contract, let you out for free--the point of having the lease is that the landlord can count on the income. But many landlords, especially those in college towns where there may be available tenants to take on the apartment, will work with you. At the very least, he should be willing to let you out of the lease if you can find a replacement tenant for him. You may have to cover his make-ready costs, but it beats buying out a year-long lease.
1 person marked this answer as good
|