Can we sue the city for damage to our real and personal property due to errant golf balls hit from city owned course

INSURANCE WHO SHOULD PAY: I LIVE ACROSS THE STREET FROM A CITY OWN GOLF COURSE .THE DAMAGE TO ARE HOMES WINDOWS SIDING CARES IS SHOCKING >WE CAN"T BE SAFE IN ARE OWN PROPERTY IN FEAR OF GETTING HIT WITH A GOLF BALL .MONDAY MY CAR WAS PARKED IN FRONT OF MY HOME WHEN I HEARD A BIG BOOM I LOOK OUT FRONT TO SEE IF IT WAS A TRANSFORMER UP ON THE POLE POP TILL MY NEIGHBOR CALL TO SAY DID I SEE MY CAR.THE UPPER BACK OF MY SUV WINDOWBLEW IN THE FRAME BUCKED OUT THEY SAID THEY OR NOT REsponsible FOR THIS THE BALL WAS RIGHT THEIR THE POLICE HAVE THE PICTURES BUT I MUST CLAIM THIS SHOUL THEY BE HELD - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gary Richard N Moore

Gary Richard N Moore

Contributor Level 2
Not sure about New Jersey but in California, it would depend on which was there first, the golf course, or the houses. If the houses were there first, the golfer would be liable and possibly the course if it was a bad design or there was a way to protect the outside property. If the course was there first, you assumed the liability for damages to your property when you knowingly bought the home with the lovely golf course views.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
In my state the answer is no you would likely lose because the city enjoys several immunities from liability.

I do not practice in NJ, I am in Chicago, IL so check with a lawyer in your locale.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Too many variable exist to predict the future. Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard