Can we sue people who knew were my run away son was and did not notify me, when I asked if they had seen him.

Asked over 1 year ago - Mount Joy, PA

My son was running away on a weekly bases and I would search for him for hours on end. I would stop by every one of his friends houses and they would say the have not seen him. The last time he went missing I went to my neighbors house to ask if he was there or if they have seen him. they said they have not seen him. When in truth he was at that house the entire time. this has happened several times with other people and families who failed to notify me knowing that I was lookiing for him.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Thomas Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Sue them for what? Was your son found in good health and returned to you? Then no.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,424 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,424 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering