Can we sue our neighbor who owns an empty lot with lots of pests on it

Our neighbor has an empty lot with a tree on it full of termites . They are now starting to migrate to our buildings. You can see the trail going toward them. The man is hard to deal with. Does not speak to us . what is our legal rights?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
While you can contact a local attorney about pursuing your rights, start with the governing authority to determine if there is anything that can be done (village, township or county, perhaps even the Illinois Department of Agriculture.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard