Can we sue a storage company who auctioned off our storage unit without giving us a notice?

Asked 7 months ago - Seattle, WA

The storage unit did not update our private information (contact and billing) so we were not billed, unknowingly, causing us to lose our storage unit with all our valuable possessions. The storage unit failed to contact us to let us know our unit was being auctioned off. We had the money to pay them, they just failed to update our account even though we went in there to update it all.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You may, indeed, bring your action against them, but you need to be prepared to prove your case. If the amount in controversy is less than $5,000, small claims court may be appropriate. http://www.kingcounty.gov/courts/DistrictCourt/...

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,756 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,756 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering