Can we still get our deposit back even if the job gets finished by someone else?
Bridgewater, NJ
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Bathroom remodel franchise took our deposit and went bankrupt. Can't reach them. Parent company says it can't refund our deposit, we have to get it from the bankrupt franchise. Parent company arranged for work to be done by another franchise for same cost as our original deal less our deposit. Can we stlll recover our deposit from the bankrupt franchise?
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The replacement company did the work at the original price. You have no legal basis for suing.
When a company goes bankrupt, a creditor can file a petition with the BR court. But in your case your petition would be dismissed since there is proof that the contracted work was done at the original cost. On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Legal terms used in litigation……………………………………………………….. Commercial litigation . LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |