Can we retrieve a vehicle damage claim from both cars that where at fault?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fredericksburg, VA

My son was hit by two cars here in Va. One car was trying to go around the car behind my sons car. My son was at a stand still waiting to turn on our street. Once car number 2 couldn't pass in a non passing zone, he hit my son and car 3 then slammed into the back of my sons car. Sending my sons car sailing down passed the intended street he was turning on. At this point one ins wants to pay out and the other wants dibs on that payout. Car 3 totaled the car while car 2 wants to spilt the payout.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The answer to your question is yes, but you or your son should not be communicating with the insurance companies without representation. Any settlement they are offering is more than likely a fraction of what is appropriate.

    Talk to a lawyer; it's free (if it's not contact another lawyer).

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If he was injured, he should retain a personal injury lawyer, if not, the insurance will cover the repair.

  3. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, retain a lawyer to handle this.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,511 answers this week

3,168 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,511 answers this week

3,168 attorneys answering