Can we publish a dismissed lawsuit against an attorney who stole money from our escrow and the judicial system covered it up

Asked over 2 years ago - Rye, NY

can we publish a dismissed lawsuit against an attorney who stole money from our escrow and the judicial system in our area has covered it up

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Court records are generally public. I don't udnerstand what you exactly want to do. Be careful you don't set yourself up for a defemation lawsuit.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The disciplinary committees are very diligent about investigating allegations of stolen escrow funds. A claim of outright theft is unlikley to be dismissed if there are any facts at all to back it up. Something doesn't add up here. Before you try to publish your claims and risk a defamation lawsuit, why not post some concrete facts here on Avvo and ask for comments. It's anonymous and if you don't mention names of those whom you are accusing, you will not face any exposure for defamation.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,539 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,539 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering