Skip to main content

Can we place on lien on a former employer's home for unpaid wages?

Springfield, IL |

My sister and I worked for a woman for approximately three months; my sister received only partial pay (for one week), but I have received nothing.

The (former) employer interviewed and hired us in her home (which is in Illinois), she conducted several work-related meetings there and used her home address as her not-for-profit business address.

Our wages were set at $10.50 p/hour. Just FYI: We assumed that we were hired as W-2 employees (wherein the employer was responsible for witholding taxes & FICA).

She has refused to return phone calls or discuss this matter.

Attorney Answers 1


Generally, unless more facts come to light, you will not be able to do ANYTHING until you get a judgment against her. That requires you to file a lawsuit and prevail at trial. Depending how much money we're talking about here, it may, or may not, be worth the hassle.

Talk to an attorney in your area for specific guidance.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics