Skip to main content

Can we pay off a chapter 13 early, do we have to pay off the unsecured claimed debt??

Saint Petersburg, FL |
Filed under: Chapter 13 bankruptcy

we are 36 months into our case and are selling a property and would like to pay off our chapter 13, would we have to pay the unsecured debt in full also?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Local practice controls the answer to your question, so what happens in one part of your state may not be the way it shakes in your part of the state. Ask your attorney or ask the trustee. Hope this perspective helps!


  2. As Ms Bunce has said, this will depend on the practice of the Trustees in your District; but if your Applicable Commitment Period was only 36 months instead of 60, you have a better chance of getting out just paying the balance of your Plan.


  3. I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.


  4. The answer to your question is most likely yes. The way to end the chapter 13 early (in Orlando, at least) is for you to pay all the creditors, including unsecureds, 100%. However, as was suggested, the best way to find out the exact answer to this question is to contact the chapter 13 trustee office. They will be able to look at your exact case and provide you with specific answers. Good luck!

    Please note that the response above is not meant to constitute legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should contact an experienced attorney to assist you.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics