Can we pay off a chapter 13 early, do we have to pay off the unsecured claimed debt??

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

we are 36 months into our case and are selling a property and would like to pay off our chapter 13, would we have to pay the unsecured debt in full also?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Sultana Louise Haque

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer to your question is most likely yes. The way to end the chapter 13 early (in Orlando, at least) is for you to pay all the creditors, including unsecureds, 100%. However, as was suggested, the best way to find out the exact answer to this question is to contact the chapter 13 trustee office. They will be able to look at your exact case and provide you with specific answers. Good luck!

    Please note that the response above is not meant to constitute legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-... more
  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Local practice controls the answer to your question, so what happens in one part of your state may not be the way it shakes in your part of the state. Ask your attorney or ask the trustee. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Brian Crozier Whitaker

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As Ms Bunce has said, this will depend on the practice of the Trustees in your District; but if your Applicable Commitment Period was only 36 months instead of 60, you have a better chance of getting out just paying the balance of your Plan.

  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,491 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,491 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering