Skip to main content

Can we move to Atlanta Ga?

Atlanta, GA |

My husband is currently serving time as a sex offender in PA. We couldn't afford a lawyer so we took a plea. He was given a 3 to 6 year sentence. He was also not labeled as a sexual predator. The crime was to have taken place 9 years ago. We have a total of 6 children and are looking to rebuild our family when he is released from prison. Also when the crime was to have taken place, he was a minor, and he is now 26 and was just charged with the crime. Where can we move and what job can he get??

* he was not labeled as a sexual violent predator. he also saw a psychologist who advised he didn't have the character traits of a sexual predator.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

He will likely have to register in Georgia as a sex offender and be placed on the registry. Because portions of Atlanta can be densely populated, people on the sex offender registry in the Atlanta area sometimes have trouble finding a place sufficiently away from parks, pools, school bus stops, churches, etc. Their living options are limited:
Read this:

http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,556300,00.html

and this:
http://www.nytimes.com/2013/03/10/us/building-tiny-parks-to-drive-sex-offenders-away.html?hp&_r=0

You may want to consider an area with low density so you don't run into this problem.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

He *can* move to Atlanta, if his probation officer and other officials with say-so permit.

However, he doesn't have much choice in *where* he is able to live and work once he's there. The relevant statuts is Section 42-1-15,of the Official Code of Georgia. Avvo doesn't really allow enough space to reprint it here, but suffice to say it is a pretty long and detailed statute, and it severely restricts the abilities of a person convicted of a sexual offense on where they can both live and work. My website is www.merlinusmonroe.com and I recommend that you take a look there, and also at the website for sex offender issues, to learn more about this.

Good luck to you both - it is the modern-day equivalent of the Scarlet Letter.

The information contained in this electronic communication and any documents or other files attached to and accompanying this transmission may contain information that is legally protected, including legally-privileged attorney-client confidential communications. The information contained in this electronic communication and any attachments thereto are intended only for the express attention of the recipient named above. The authorized recipient so identified is prohibited from disclosing this information to any other party unless expressly permitted to do so by law or regulation. If you are not the intended recipient of this electronic communication, you are hereby notified that any unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, or distribution of this information is strictly prohibited, and may give rise to legal sanctions. If you have received this information in error, please immediately notify Merlinus Monroe at 678-450-9743 and take action for the return or destruction of this communication. The website of Merlinus Goodman Monroe, LLC, and the receipt or use of information contained therein or accessed thereby is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, nor does the act of sending an email to Merlinus Monroe or soliciting his opinion without a binding Attorney- Client Agreement in place create an attorney-client relationship. Users of this site should not act or refrain from acting based upon information obtained from the website without also seeking professional counsel and legal representation regarding the specific facts and circumstances at issue in their individual case. This user does not accept, nor may this e-mail address be used for, electronic transmission of service of pleadings or process. All pleadings and process must be served physically, by either personal service or by mail delivered to Post Office Box 2686, Gainesville, Georgia 30503.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Violent crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics