Can we let my deceased Dad's house go into foreclosure - can the bank come after the family for funds if they sell it for a loss

Asked over 4 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

My dad is the only name on the title. He just died and owes about the same amount as we think the house is worth. So after we fix it up and pay a realator, we would be in the hole. Can we just stop paying on the mortgage and let the house go into foreclosure and let the property go back to the bank? Of can the bank come after other assets in the estate if there is a loss between what is owed and what they are able to sell the house for?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Errin Preston Stowell

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A large majority of homes that go into foreclosure in Minnesota go through a process called "foreclosure by advertisement" ... this means that the lender chooses to post an advertisement of the foreclosure sale in a newspaper (usually one of the legal newsletters for the county) for six consecutive weeks and then has the sale (which is held at the sheriff's office). When the lender chooses to go this route they are foregoing the opportunity to go after a deficiency ... if they wanted the opportunity to go after a deficiency then they would have to chose "judicial foreclosure" and start a law suit to foreclosure ... this can be very costly and time consuming and that's why most lenders will chose the "foreclosure by advertisement" route. I would say that there shouldn't be a problem if you just stop paying on the mortgage. If you go the deed-in-lieu route then make sure that the lender agrees not to go after a deficiency.

    best regards,

    Errin P. Stowell, Esq.
    Stowell Law Firm, LLC
    St. Paul, MN

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes you can stop paying on the mortgage and let it go into foreclosure; or as the prior attorney stated the bank may simply take back the deed in lieu of foreclosure.
    As for the bank coming after other assets, if your father signed a promissory note in addition to the mortgage, the bank could assert its rights under the note. This may allow them to attach other assets. But you need to discuss this matter with MN estate counsel and present him all of your documentation and an inventory of estate assets to get a solid answer.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has received a 9.7 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  3. James P. Frederick

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Creditors can generally make claims against the estate for all debts. Whether or not a secured creditor would pursue an estate for any deficiency or not probably depends on the amount in question. Under your summary, I tend to doubt this would happen. It sounds as if they would repossess the house and that would be it.

    If there are substantial other assets in question, it would be a good idea to check with an attorney to determine if there are other things you could do, (such as a deed in lieu of foreclosure), that might entice the lender to walk away with the property and forgo any other possible remedies.

    Best of luck to you!

    James Frederick

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,384 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,384 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering