Can we legally get out of our fractional ownership at a Mexican resort and get our deposit back?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Contract was signed on June 4th. Everything promised verbally by our sales person was a lie. Transaction was conducted in US dollars. The contract we signed is in English only. We are also never notified about the 5 day cancelation law.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No one can provide a definitive answer to your question without examining the contract and related documents and facts.

    Please keep in mind, however, that if you need to retain counsel in Mexico to enforce your rights, legal fees and costs could be so great that you may have no practicable remedy.

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,606 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,606 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering