Can we go to any one of Taxpayer Assistance Center Locations Where In-Person Document Verification is Provided (out of our state

Asked 4 months ago - Dublin, OH

Flag

I'm on h4. I'M from Dublin OH. I need to apply for ITIN . As i'm not in a position to sent original passport & visa, I would like to go Taxpayer Assistance Center Locations Where In-Person Document Verification is Provided. In the following link
http://www.irs.gov/uac/Contact-Your-Local-IRS-O...
i saw that Effective January 31, 2013 Participating TAC locations will begin verifying passports and national ID cards for Individual ITIN Applications. But I could not found any place of ohio is in the Participating TAC locations list of irs website in the following link
http://www.irs.gov/uac/TAC-Locations-Where-In-P...

but near to ohio one of the location is indianapolis in indiana state. so can i go there for In -person verification

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 11:04. You should talk to a tax attorney ot determine the requirements.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 11:53. I agree with my colleage. This question is more for a tax lawyer or accountant.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 12:07. You may want to consult with a tax attorney.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary