Skip to main content

Can we get our money back for apartment if it was not as promised and it is before the start date of the lease which is 1/1/2014

West Palm Beach, FL |

Real Estate agent promised to have all problems repaired. During walk through this was not done. Wife is very unhappy and does not want to move into this apartment.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Your paperwork controls your rights and responsibilities. Have an attorney review the papers asap.

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual written documentation or having a conference to more fully explore the issues, this short answer has only limited application. Make sure to seek legal counsel and provide all documentation to get assistance in making informed legal choices.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Your lease agreement may control some of this, BUT, if the property is not as required by the terms of the lease, you DO NOT want to accept it and make sure that you address this in writing and document this as clearly as you can. If you do a walk through, video tape it if you can and show the defects. Make sure however, that you are not latching on to excuses not to rent from buyers remorse or that you found another place. This can backfire badly.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics