Can we fire a registered sex offender or is it discrimination?

Asked about 5 years ago - Joliet, IL

We just recently hired a new employee 2 weeks ago...just found out through a call from that state police that he is a registered sex offender. Can we fire him for not telling us? Would it be considered discrimination if we fire him after finding this out? We are in a rock and a hard spot. The guys crime was with a 7 year old victim and the secretary's and the boss's children come to work, so now it is very uncomfortable and we need to get this settled. Any advice is appreciated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael J. Helfand

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes you can fire him unless you for some reason gave him an employment contract (e.g. if he's in a union).

  2. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Absnet a contract all employment is employment at will. A person can be terminated at any time and for any reason (excluding prohibited discrimination) or no reason. You may terminate this person for no reason. The ones you have sound like good ones. Registered sex offenders are not a protected class for purposes of discrimination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,554 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,554 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering