Skip to main content

Can we file for a dissolution of marriage if we are still living in the same household?

Middletown, OH |
Filed under: Divorce

I read somewhere online that you can still live in the same household and file for a dissolution of marriage. We agree on everything and want to get a dissolution but still live in the same household. We have not slept together for a long time now and go our separate ways.

Attorney Answers 3


You can file for dissolution even if you live in the same household. Please speak to an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


Yes you can. In some cases, a couple stays together under the same roof through the whole proceeding. As counsel stated, an attorney can help you sort this out.

Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the recipient. Responses are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice. You should consult a lawyer regarding any specific legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The legal answer is yes it is doable although there are some courts that will not allow it. These are very few and a good attorney can usually get the judge to do it anyway. I strongly suggest hiring an attorney to assist you with the dissolution proceedings. Making sure the paperwork is done right is extremely important and can save a lot of headaches. Good luck.

Attorney Chris Beck
Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
Beavercreek, Ohio 45434
(937)510-6110 phone

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics